Monroe: Prior Commissioners
Monroe County
/Monroe Website
{Search our site}
Home
County Commissioners
County Employment Opportunities
Legal Notices
County Bids
Public GIS Access
Press Releases
FAQ
County Office Directory
Election Information
County Administration Portal
Courts and Court Related Offices Portal
Human Services Portal
Land/Planning Records Portal
County Recreational Opportunities
Directions
Municipalities
School Districts
County Libraries
Real Estate Tax Collector Information
Links
About Monroe County
County History
Monroe County 175th Anniversary Celebration
Show Images
{Login} {Register}

List of Monroe County Commissioners

1836 1837

1838

1839

1840

Henry Fenner

Joseph Trach

Jacob Shoemaker

Henry Fenner

Ed Postens

Joseph Trach

Henry Fenner

Joseph Kemmer

Ed Postens

John C. Bush

Joseph Kemmer

Ed Postens

1841

1842

1843

1844

John C. Bush

Joseph Kemmer

John Smith

John C. Bush

John Smith

Elihu Postens

John Smith

Elihu Postens

Adam Overfield

Elihu Postens

Adam Overfield

Peter Neyhart

1845

1846

1847

1848

Adam Overfield

Peter Neyhart

John Kern

Peter Neyhart

John Kern

Melchoir Dreher

John Kern

Melchoir Dreher

Henry Weiss

Melchoir Dreher

Henry Weiss

John Miller

1849

1850

1851

1852

Henry Weiss

John Miller

Abraham Fenner

John Miller

Abraham Fenner

Joseph Frable

Abraham Fenner

Joseph Frable

Michael Surper

Joseph Frable

Michael Surper

Melchoir Dreher

1853

1854

1855

1856 - 1857

Melchoir Dreher

Jacob Altemose

John C. Strunk

Jacob Altemose

Joseph Heckman

John C.  Strunk

Jacob Altemose

John C. Strunk

Joseph Heckman

Peter Hank

Joseph Heckman

John C. Strunk

1858

1859

1860

1861

Peter Hank

John C. Strunk

Robert Brown

Robert Brown

Peter Hank

John D. Frailey

Robert Brown

John D. Frailey

Peter Kunkle

John D. Frailey

Peter Kunkle

Charles Price

1862

1863

1864

1865

Peter Kunkle

Charles Price

Reuben Kresge

Charles Price

Reuben Kresge

James Smiley

Reuben Kresge

James Smiley

John  Williams

Nelson Heffelfinger

James Smiley

John J. Williams

1866

1867

1868

1869

John J. Williams

Nelson Heffelfinger

Henry Heller

William Adams

Henry Heller

Nelson Heffelfinger

       William Adams

        Henry Heller

        John Hanna

William Adams

John Hanna

Jacob Stackhouse

1870

1871

1872

1873

John Hanna

Jacob Stackhouse

Henry R. Biesecker

Henry R. Biesecker

Jacob Stackhouse

John C. Strunk

Henry R. Biesecker

John C. Strunk

Samuel Postens

John C. Strunk

Samuel Postens

Peter S. Edinger

1874

1875 - 1877

1878 - 1881

1882 - 1883

Peter S. Edinger

Samuel Postens

Joseph Frable

Peter S. Edinger

Cornelious Starner

Jacob Transue

J. Hoodmacher

Joseph Kemmer

(replaced by C. Kemmer in 1879)

Cornelious Starner

Evan Croasdale

William Garris

J. Hoodmacher

1884 - 1887

1888 1889

1890 - 1893

1894 - 1896

William Overfield

Townsend Price

Jacob Shafer 

Jerome Frantz

John Palmer

Jonas Snyder

Thomas Altemose

E.H. Gunsaules

Jonas Snyder

Jerome Kresge

Nelson K. Detrick

Benjamin J. Miller

1897 - 1899

1900 - 1902

1903 - 1905

1906 - 1908

Benjamin J. Miller

Jacob Hartman

Samuel Rinehart

Jacob Hartman

Joseph Zacharias

Peter Pipher

Milton Metzgar

Elmer E. Fellencer

George B. Van Why

Milton Metzgar

Elmer E. Fellencer

George B. Van Why

1909 - 1911

1912 - 1915

1916

1917 - 1919

Thomas Shiffer

Joseph H. Zacharias

William S. Harps

George Evans

Enos A. Miller

William S. Harps

Horace Besecker

John D. Hagerty

Thomas Shiffer

Thomas Shiffer

Owen Neyhart

John D. Hagerty

1920 - 1923

1924 - 1927

1928 - 1931

1932 - 1935

Frank P. Meckes

Enos A. Miller

Stewart Reimel

Charles Primrose

Elwood L. Kemp

Otto Ruehlman

Thomas Shiffer

George Woolbaugh

Harry F. Mackes

George Woolbaugh

Harry F. Mackes

Peter C. VanBuskirk

1936 - 1939

1940 - 1943

1944 - 1947

1948 - 1951

Lawrence M. Ramsey

George E. Shick

Willard L. Quick

Lawrence M. Ramsey

George E. Schick

Willard L. Quick

George V. Metzgar

George E. Schick

Harry D. Kresge

Granville Shiffer

Willard Quick

Harry D. Kresge

1952 - 1955

1956 - 1959

1960 - 1963

1964 - 1967

Amzi F. Altemose

W. Adolph Rake

Granville Shiffer

John Lesoine

Willard Quick

W. Adolph Rake

John Lesoine

Willard Quick

Stanley B. Rader

John M. Price

Stuart F. Pipher

Stanley B. Rader

1968 - 1971

1972 - 1975

1976 - 1979

1980 - 1983

Elwood Hintze

Nancy Shukaitis

Arlington Martin

Nancy Shukaitis

William Quinn

Arlington Martin

Jesse D. Pierson

Nancy Shukaitis

Stuart F. Pipher

Jesse D. Pierson

Nancy Shukaitis

Thomas R. Joyce

1984 - 1987

1988 - 1991

1992 - 1995

1996 - 1999

James E. Cadue

Jack Parker

Thomas R. Joyce

James E. Cadue

Thomas R. Joyce

Ed Katz

Janet Weidensaul

Bob Moore

James E. Cadue

Janet Weidensaul

Greg Christine

James E. Cadue

2000 - 2001

2002 - 2003

2004 - 2007

2008 - 2011

Donna Asure

Mario Scavello

James E. Cadue

Donna Asure

Robert H. Nothstein

James E. Cadue

Donna Asure

Robert H. Nothstein

Suzanne McCool

Suzanne McCool

Theresa Merli

Donna Asure

(term ended 11/18/2009)

Janet Weidensaul

(finished term)

2012 - 2015

 

 

 

John Moyer

Charles Garris

Suzanne McCool

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





Content Last Modified on 6/21/2013 3:29:41 PM





HomeDirectionsSite MapSend Feedback   Show Images   Pennsylvania's State Website
Do you want to know when we update content in our site?
Subscribe to e-Alerts or Update your Subscription

Photos courtesy of Monroe County Vacation Bureau. Masthead photo by Dick Ludwig.
Copyright 2004 Monroe County, Pennsylvania. All Rights Reserved.