Monroe County, Pennsylvania
Search our site
Home
Hide sub-linksCounty Commissioners
View sub-linksOur Commissioners
Commissioners' Meetings
Public Meeting Agenda
Commissioners' Meeting Minutes
Commissioners' Meeting Video
Vouchers Payable
County Budgets
2012 Financial Statements and County Audit
Agency and Hotel Budget Allocation Forms
County Holidays
Americans with Disabilities
List Of All County Commissioners
County Employment Opportunities
Legal Notices
View sub-linksCounty Bids
Public GIS Access
Press Releases
FAQ
County Office Directory
Election Information
County Administration Portal
Courts and Court Related Offices Portal
Human Services Portal
Land/Planning Records Portal
County Recreational Opportunities
View sub-linksDirections
Municipalities
School Districts
County Libraries
Real Estate Tax Collector Information
View sub-linksLinks
About Monroe County
County History
Monroe County 175th Anniversary Celebration
View as Text-Only
LoginRegister

Monroe County: Web Election Results
Monroe County Election Results
2012 General Primary
Unofficial Results


Return to Summary
President of the United States
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
NEWT GINGRICH 791
MITT ROMNEY 3934
RON PAUL 1003
RICK SANTORUM 1068
DEMOCRATIC
BARACK OBAMA 4541
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
BARACK O'BAMA 1
BARACK OBAMA 4
CHRISTY 1
JOE DAMATO 1
SARAH HOUSER 1
TERRENCE O'CONNOR 1
DEMOCRATIC
ALFRED KERRICK 1
GINGRICH. N. 1
GRIFFIN KERN 1
H CLINTON 1
HERMAN CAIN 1
HILARY CLINTON 2
HILARY R CLINTON 1
HILLARY CLINTON 6
JOSEPH BIDEN 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 2
MARIO SCAVELO 1
MARX INBE NOT POSSINNS 1
MITT ROMNEY 22
MITT ROMZY 1
NEWT GINGRICH 2
NO ONE 1
PFC BRADLEY MANNING 1
RHOMNEY, M 1
RICK SANTORUM 4
ROMNEY 2
RON PAUL 18
RUSH LIMBAUGH 1
SANTORUM 1
US Senator
(6 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
DAVID ALAN CHRISTIAN 969
MARC A. SCARINGI 435
STEVEN D. WELCH 968
TOM SMITH 2258
SAM ROHRER 1302
DEMOCRATIC
JOSEPH JOHN VODVARKA 683
BOB CASEY, JR 4435
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
BOB CASEY 3
BOB CASEY JR 1
BOB CASEY, JR 1
BRIAN RICH 2
CASEY 1
JABORI-JASON TYSON-PHIPPS 1
JOE REG 1
JOSH DEVIVO 1
MARIO M SCAVELLO 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 2
MARIO SCRUELLL 1
MUOIO SCAVELLO 1
ROBERT CASEY JR 1
DEMOCRATIC
ARLEN SPECTOR 1
BARACK O'BAMA 1
BRIAN KELLY 1
DAVID ALAN CHRISTIAN 1
EMMA RISPER 1
ERROR 1
JOE SESTAK 1
MARIO CAVELLA 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 2
SAM ROHRER 4
SCARINGI 1
SCAVELLO 1
Attorney General
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
DAVID J. FREED 5315
DEMOCRATIC
KATHLEEN G. KANE 3352
PATRICK MURPHY 1808
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
BOB MASKREY 1
CLAYTON COLEFIELD 1
DAVID J FREED 1
JOE REG 1
JON MARK 1
KATHLEEN G. KANE 2
KATHLEEN KANE 1
MURPHY 1
NO ONE 1
WAYNE TUTTLE 1
DEMOCRATIC
D. FREED 1
DAVID A FREED 1
DAVID J FREED 3
EMMA RISPER 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 1
PATTIE PARKER 1
Auditor General
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
FRANK A. PINTO 1952
JOHN MAHER 3503
DEMOCRATIC
EUGENE A. DEPASQUALE 4355
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
JOHN MARK 1
JON MARK 1
KATHLEEN KANE 1
MICKEY MOUSE 1
NO ONE 1
THE FONZ 1
DEMOCRATIC
DAVID FREED 1
EMMA RISPER 1
FRANK A PINTO 2
JOHN MAHER 3
MARO SCAVELLO 1
MICKEY MOUSE 1
PATIE PARKER 1
RONNIE E. BYRD 2
TIM HOLDEN 1
State Treasurer
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
DIANA IREY VAUGHAN 5211
DEMOCRATIC
ROBERT M. MCCORD 4408
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
CLAYTON COLEFIELD 1
DONALD TRUMP 1
GEORGE ZIMMERMAN 1
JOSEPH P HANYON 1
NO ONE 1
ROBERT MCCORD 2
DEMOCRATIC
DIANA IREY 1
DIANA IREY VAUGHAN 4
DIANA VAUGN 1
DIANE IVEY VAUGHAN 1
EMMA RISPER 1
MARIO SCARAREL 1
MICKEY MOUSE 1
PATIE PARKER 1
Representative in Congress 10th District
(2 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 24/24
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
THOMAS A. MARINO 1905
DEMOCRATIC
PHILIP SCOLLO 1565
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
CLAYTON COLEFIELD 1
JABORI-JASON TYSON-PHIPPS 1
MARIO M SCAVELLO 1
MATTHEW CARTWRIGHT 1
PHILIP SCOLLO 1
DEMOCRATIC
EMMA RISPER 1
MARIO M SCAVELLO 2
MARIO SCALLVILO 1
MARIO SCAVELLA 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 12
MARIO SCAVEUO 1
MARIO SCAVILLO 1
MUIR SWUVELO 1
THOMAS A MARINO 1
TOM HOLDEN 1
Representative in Congress 17th District
(2 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 26/26
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
LAUREEN A. CUMMINGS 3040
DEMOCRATIC
MATTHEW A. CARTWRIGHT 1997
TIM HOLDEN 1103
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
FRANK KILLEEN 1
GREG SHIEL 1
JOE REEG 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 1
MATT CARTWRIOHT 1
MATTHEW CARTWRIGHT 1
NO ONE 1
SCAVALO 1
STEVE MILLER 1
TERENCE O'CONNOR 2
TERRABCE I'CONNOR 1
TERRANCE O'CONNOR 1
TERRANCE OCONNOR 4
TERRENCE O'CONN 1
TERRENCE O'CONNOR 7
TERRENCE OCONNOR 1
TIM HOLDEN 1
TRENT MILLER 1
DEMOCRATIC
LAUREEN A CUMMINGS 1
M.A. CARTW 1
MARIO SCAVELLI 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 2
MARIO SCORVELO 1
SCULVALO 1
TERRY OCMNELL 1
Senator in the General Assembly 29th District
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 4/4
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
BRIAN R. RICH 564
DAVID G. ARGALL 478
DEMOCRATIC
TIM SEIP 604
Write in Votes
DEMOCRATIC
BRIAN RICH 1
MARIO SC 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 1
Representative in the General Assembly 118th District
(2 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 8/8
View Results by Precinct
DEMOCRATIC
MIKE CARROLL 954
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
BROWN 1
CHRISTOPHER WEITE 2
EDWARD BARR 1
JEANNETTE B MILLER 1
JOHN PETROSKI 1
LAUREEN CUMAS 1
LOREE CUMMINGS 1
M. SMITH 1
MIKE CARROLL 4
MR. T. O'CONNOR 1
O CONNOR 1
O'CANNER 1
O'CONNER 1
O'CONNOR 5
OCONNER 2
OCONNOR 3
ROBERT J TRIVETT III 1
T MILLER 1
T O'CONNOR 4
T OCONNOR 3
T. O'CONNER 1
T. O'CONNOR 1
TERANCE J O'CONNOR 1
TERENCE O CONNOR 1
TERENCE O'CONNER 1
TERENCE O'CONNOR 6
TERENCE OCONNOR 3
TERENCH OCONNOR 1
TEREUCE O'CONNOR 1
TEREYC OCOWOL 1
TERR OCONNOR 1
TERRACE O'CONNOR 1
TERRANCE 1
TERRANCE COSNER 1
TERRANCE E OCONNER 1
TERRANCE O CONNOR 5
TERRANCE O'CINNER 1
TERRANCE O'CONNER 9
TERRANCE O'CONNLL 1
TERRANCE O'CONNOR 49
TERRANCE O.CONNOR 1
TERRANCE OCONN 1
TERRANCE OCONNER 1
TERRANCE OCONNOR 14
TERRANCE OCONNRI 1
TERRANCE OLIVER 1
TERRECE O'CONNOR 1
TERRENCE 2
TERRENCE B/CONNOR 1
TERRENCE O CONNER 3
TERRENCE O'COMNER 1
TERRENCE O'CONNAR 1
TERRENCE O'CONNEA 1
TERRENCE O'CONNER 16
TERRENCE O'CONNET 1
TERRENCE O'CONNOR 176
TERRENCE O'CONRER 1
TERRENCE O'CONVOR 1
TERRENCE OCONNER 9
TERRENCE OCONNO 1
TERRENCE OCONNOR 7
TERRENCE SMITH 1
TERRENCEC OCONN 1
TERRENCEO'WNNOR 1
TERREUCE O'CONNER 1
TERREWE OCONNOR 1
TERRONEO O'CONNOR 1
TERRY H 1
TERRY O'CONNOR 1
X 1
DEMOCRATIC
MIKE CARROLL 1
PATIE PARKER 1
Representative in the General Assembly 139th District
(2 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 3/3
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL T. PEIFER 329
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
MARIO SCAVELLO 1
DEMOCRATIC
ADAM MOSHER 1
Representative in the General Assembly 176th District
(2 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 25/25
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
MARIO M. SCAVELLO 2308
DEMOCRATIC
MAUREEN E. MADDEN 1791
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
BARACK OBAMA 1
CARTWRIGHT 1
CLAYTON COLEFIELD 1
FRED S. KARGER 1
JABORI-JASON TYSON-PHIPPS 1
KRISTINE DOLAN 1
MADDEN 1
MALIO SCAVELLO 1
MAUREEN E MADDEN 2
MAUREEN MADDEN 3
MAUREEN MADDESON 1
MAUREENE MADDEN 1
MORRENE MADDEN 1
OBAMA 1
TIM HOLDEN 1
DEMOCRATIC
ANYONE OPPOSING REPULSIVE VOTER ID LAW 1
CAROL M THREWE 1
ELSA CRISMALI 1
EMMA RISPER 1
M SCAVELLO 3
M SCVELLO 1
M. SCAVELLO 1
MAIREEN DODD 1
MAIRIO 1
MANO SCAVELLO 2
MAR. SCAVELLO 1
MARIO 1
MARIO C SCAVELLO 1
MARIO M SCAVELLO 3
MARIO M SCAVELLIO 1
MARIO M SCAVELLO 32
MARIO M. SCAVELLO 3
MARIO SAVELLO 1
MARIO SAVILLO 1
MARIO SCARAREL 1
MARIO SCARVELLO 2
MARIO SCAV 1
MARIO SCAVALIO 1
MARIO SCAVALLO 2
MARIO SCAVELL 1
MARIO SCAVELLA 2
MARIO SCAVELLI 1
MARIO SCAVELLIO 1
MARIO SCAVELLN 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 277
MARIO SCAVELLO-176TH DISTRICT 1
MARIO SCAVELO 4
MARIO SCAVEUO 1
MARIO SCAVLLO 1
MARIO SCIVELLO 1
MARIO SCORPELLO 1
MARIO SCOVELO 1
MARIO SCUVELLO 1
MARIO THOMAS 1
MARION SAVELLO 1
MARION SCAVEAO 1
MARIR SCVILLE 1
MARLO SCHOVULO 1
MARO J CANILLO 1
MARO SCAVELLO 4
MARRO SCAVELLO 14
MAUREEN MADDEN 1
MINA SCUVELLO 1
NARIO SCAVELLA 1
REP MARIO SCAVELLO 2
SCAELLO 1
SCARELLO, M 1
SCAVELLO 27
SCAVELLO MARIO 1
SCAVELLO, M. 1
SCAVELLO,M. 1
SCAVELO 2
SKAVELO 1
THOMAS P KOFITRLIE 1
Representative in the General Assembly 189th District
(2 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 14/14
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
ROSEMARY M. BROWN 1898
DEMOCRATIC
ELIZABETH A. FORREST 1314
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
ROBERT T FENLON 1
DEMOCRATIC
DEAN DUCHE 1
JOHN SIPTROTH 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 1
MICHAEL PEIFER 1
RONMEY 1
ROSEMARY BROWN 2
ROSEMARY M BROWN 5
ROSEMARY M. BROWN 1
Delegate to the Republican National Convention 10th Congressional District
Vote For Not More Than 3 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 24/24
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
ANTHONY CIPOLLA 760
MARK J. HARRIS 727
CAROL D. SIDES 566
JAMES T. PRICE 1023
PAT SAYLOR 620
ROBERT C. BROBSON 320
AARON WILSON 599
Write in Votes
REBEL
BRAD STRASSER 1
REPUBLICAN
CAROLINE STRASSER 1
CLAYTON COLEFIELD 1
JABORI-JASON TYSON-PHIPPS 1
JOE ZAPACH 1
JOSEPH L. HANYON 1
MAUREEN MADDEN 1
MICHAEL ANDERSON 1
MICHAEL HARRISON 1
ROBERT KERR 4
TOM CROWLEY 1
TOM GEFFERS 1
Alternate Delegate to the Republican National Convention 10th Congressional District
Vote For Not More Than 3 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 24/24
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
NANCY E. PRICE 1423
DONNA M. COSMELLO 981
MARK J. HARRIS 1084
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
CAROLINE STRASSER 1
CLAYTON COLEFIELD 1
CONNIE J MERWINE 1
JABORI-JASON TYSON-PHIPPS 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 1
RON PAUL 1
THE HON THOMAS MARINO 1
Delegate to the Republican National Convention 17th Congressional District
Vote For Not More Than 3 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 26/26
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
ANTHONY M. ANTONELLO 1125
JOHN MANKO 887
DANIEL L. DAUB 528
MARY ROSE MCANDREW SPANO 637
ROBERT KERR 741
TRENT MILLER 958
GRETCHEN D. STERNS 464
ROSE ANN GAETANO 567
CHARLIE SPANO 480
MARIA MONTERO 427
SCOTT R. THOMAS 664
MARY BETH DOUGHERTY 896
ELTGAD S. ROCES 118
TRICIA J. MEZZACAPPA 314
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
JIM BECKER 1
JOE REG 1
KEVIN CONROY 1
MICHAEL ANDERSON 1
MICHAEL HARRISON 1
RODNEY YETTER 1
TERRANCE O CONNER 1
TERRANCE O CONNOR 2
TERRANCE O'CONNOR 1
TERRENCE O'CONNER 1
TERRENCE O'CONNOR 3
TERRENCE O'CONNR 1
TERRENCE OCONNOR 1
TRENT MILLER 1
DEMOCRATIC
MARIO SCAVELLA 1
Alternate Delegate to the Republican National Convention 17th Congressional District
Vote For Not More Than 3 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 26/26
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
MARY ROSE MCANDREW SPANO 725
MARY T. BARKET 589
ROSE ANN GAETANO 734
SCOTT R. THOMAS 953
DANIEL L. DAUB 532
MARY BETH DOUGHERTY 893
CHARLIE SPANO 634
GRETCHEN D. STERNS 595
MARIA MONTERO 669
GREG SHEELER 960
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
DONE 2
KEITH BROOKS 1
O'CONNOR 1
ROBERT KERR 1
ROGER WRAZIEN 1
TERRANCE O'CONNOR 1
TERRANCE OCONNOR 1
TERRENCE O'CONNER 1
TERRENCE O'CONNOR 3
TRENT MILLER 2
Delegate to the Democratic National Convention 10th Congressional District
Vote For Not More Than 6 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 24/24
View Results by Precinct
DEMOCRATIC
JAMES P. LYONS 1353
JOSEPH P. COVIELLO 1333
ALISON D. HIRSCH 1393
EMILY S. GALE 1421
JOHN P. BLAKE 1322
JEAN M. LEIBOFF 1379
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
MR DAVID CHRISTIAN 1
MR MARC SCARING 1
THE HON BOB CASEY 1
DEMOCRATIC
DONNA M COSMELLO 1
GREGORY KATZ 1
JOEL R SMITH 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 3
MARK J HARRIS 1
MEIRRO GAVEB 1
NANCY E PRICE 1
NOTA 1
SARA SMITH-KATZ 1
THOMAS H FAIL 1
Delegate to the Democratic National Convention 17th Congressional District
Vote For Not More Than 8 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 26/26
View Results by Precinct
DEMOCRATIC
WILLIAM J. O'GUREK, JR 2093
ELIZABETH A. BETTINGER 2184
WALTER R. GARVIN 2014
ROXANNE G. PAULINE 2158
THOMAS M. SHUBILLA 1953
TODD J. O'MALLEY 2120
ROSEMARY ANN BOLAND 2169
EVIE RAFALKO MCNULTY 2090
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
KEITH BROOKS 1
DEMOCRATIC
ANTHONY ANTONELLO 4
ANTHONY M ANTONELLO 1
ANTHUNY ANTON 1
CHARLIE SPANO 1
GRETCHEN D STERNS 1
JAMES E CADUE 1
JOHN MANKO 4
MARIO M SCAVELLN 1
MARIO SCARVELLO 1
MARIO SCAVEELL 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 1
MARY BETH DOUGHERTY 1
MARY ROSE MCANDREW SPANO 2
PATIE PARKER 1
ROSE ANN GAETANO 1
TERRENCE OCOUTOP 1
TRENT MILLER 4
Alternate Delegate to the Democratic National Convention 17th Congressional District
Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 26/26
View Results by Precinct
DEMOCRATIC
ALEXANDER BRYAN ALTIERI 2235
Write in Votes
REPUBLICAN
AARON WILSON 1
NANCY PRICE 1
DEMOCRATIC
DANIEL GLECKLER 1
GREG SHEELER 2
M. SCAVELLO 1
MARIO SCAVELLO 3
RONNIE BYRD 1
SCOTT R THOMAS 1
As of this date, no "Ballot Return" Referendums are available.
Vote Summary by Precinct
Barrett Township
Chestnuthill Township
Coolbaugh Township
Delaware Water Gap Boro
East Stroudsburg Boro
Eldred Township
Hamilton Township
Jackson Township
Middle Smithfield Township
Mount Pocono Boro
Paradise Township
Pocono Township
Polk Township
Price Township
Ross Township
Smithfield Township
Stroud Township
Stroudsburg Boro
Tobyhanna Township
Tunkhannock Township
HomeDirectionsSite MapSend Feedback   View Text Only   Pennsylvania's State Website
Do you want to know when we update content in our site?
Subscribe to e-Alerts or Update your Subscription

Photos courtesy of Monroe County Vacation Bureau. Masthead photo by Dick Ludwig.
Copyright 2004 Monroe County, Pennsylvania. All Rights Reserved.

web stats