Monroe County, Pennsylvania
Search our site
Home
Hide sub-linksCounty Commissioners
View sub-linksOur Commissioners
Commissioners' Meetings
Public Meeting Agenda
Commissioners' Meeting Minutes
Commissioners' Meeting Video
Vouchers Payable
County Budgets
2012 Financial Statements and County Audit
Agency and Hotel Budget Allocation Forms
County Holidays
Americans with Disabilities
List Of All County Commissioners
County Employment Opportunities
Legal Notices
View sub-linksCounty Bids
Public GIS Access
Press Releases
FAQ
County Office Directory
Election Information
County Administration Portal
Courts and Court Related Offices Portal
Human Services Portal
Land/Planning Records Portal
County Recreational Opportunities
View sub-linksDirections
Municipalities
School Districts
County Libraries
Real Estate Tax Collector Information
View sub-linksLinks
About Monroe County
County History
Monroe County 175th Anniversary Celebration
View as Text-Only
LoginRegister

Monroe County: Web Election Results
Monroe County Election Results
2011 Municipal Election
Unofficial Results


View Write-in Votes
Judge of the Superior Court
Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
VIC STABILE 7882
DEMOCRATIC
DAVID N WECHT 7372
Judge of the Commonwealth Court
Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
ANNE COVEY 8619
DEMOCRATIC
KATHRYN BOOCKVAR 6547
Judge of the Court of Common Pleas
Vote For Not More Than 2 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
DAVID WILLIAMSON 8854
STEVE HIGGINS 8251
DEMOCRATIC
STEVE HIGGINS 6608
DAVID WILLIAMSON 6078
Commissioner
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 2 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
JOHN MOYER 10399
CHARLES A GARRIS 9787
DEMOCRATIC
SUZANNE F MCCOOL 7127
THERESA MERLI 6727
Controller
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
MARLO A MERHIGE 9808
DEMOCRATIC
HECTOR CINTRON 5665
Register of Wills Recorder of Deeds
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
HELEN DIECIDUE 10538
DEMOCRATIC
JOHN KAHWATY 5739
Prothonotary and Clerk of Courts
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
GEORGE WARDEN 11682
Sheriff
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
TODD A MARTIN 10121
DEMOCRATIC
TODD A MARTIN 6844
District Attorney
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 50/50
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
DAVID CHRISTINE 9390
DEMOCRATIC
DAVID CHRISTINE 6481
Magisterial District Judge 43-2-02
(6 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 6/6
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL R. MUTH 388
DEMOCRATIC
MICHAEL R. MUTH 382
Magisterial District Judge 43-3-01
(6 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 5/5
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
ANTHONY D. FLUEGEL 716
DEMOCRATIC
ANTHONY D. FLUEGEL 676
Magisterial District Judge 43-3-02
(6 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 7/7
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
DAN HIGGINS 1296
DEMOCRATIC
DAN HIGGINS 1010
Magisterial District Judge 43-3-03
(6 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 4/4
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
TOM OLSEN 913
DEMOCRATIC
TOM OLSEN 524
Magisterial District Judge 43-3-04
(6 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 5/5
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
COLLEEN MANCUSO 1373
DEMOCRATIC
DEBBY YORK 1201
Magisterial District Judge 43-4-01
(6 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 6/6
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
BRIAN GERMANO 1171
DEMOCRATIC
BRIAN GERMANO 906
Magisterial District Judge 43-4-03
(6 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 5/5
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
JOLANA KRAWITZ 1549
DEMOCRATIC
JOLANA KRAWITZ 1029
Magisterial District Judge 43-4-04
(6 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 3/3
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
RICHARD S. CLAYPOOL 738
DEMOCRATIC
RICHARD S. CLAYPOOL 448
East Stroudsburg School District - School Director at large
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 5 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 12/14
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
MARJORIE JAMES 2142
EILEEN H. FEATHERMAN 2019
WILLIAM SEARFOSS 2003
ROY HORTON 1954
RONALD D BRADLEY 1815
DEMOCRATIC
EILEEN H. FEATHERMAN 1318
MARJORIE JAMES 1249
BET HAYS 1741
WILLIAM SEARFOSS 1097
AUDREY BAILEY HOCKER 1522
Pocono Mountain School District - School Director region - 1
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 7/7
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
MEG DILGER 1355
DEMOCRATIC
MEG DILGER 819
Pocono Mountain School District - School Director region - 2
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 4/4
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
RUSTY L JOHNSON 1190
DEMOCRATIC
MARY A ZELDENRUST 776
Pocono Mountain School District - School Director region - 3
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 2 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 5/5
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
JACQUELYN L LEONARD 644
JOHN H. DAVIS 682
DEMOCRATIC
JACQUELYN L LEONARD 623
JOHN H. DAVIS 630
Pleasant Valley School District - School Director at large
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 5 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 7/7
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
SUSAN A. KRESGE 1561
RUSSELL A GOULD 1549
STEVE BORGER 1538
DOMINICK J SACCI 1718
H. CHARLES HOFFMAN 1468
DEMOCRATIC
SUSAN A. KRESGE 1007
STEVE BORGER 1059
LINDA S MICKLOS 1172
RUSSELL A GOULD 885
H. CHARLES HOFFMAN 929
Stroudsburg School District - School Director at large
(4 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 5 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 15/15
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
BRUCE STEWART 2372
BILL MARTIN 2263
MERLYN JOHN CLARKE 2482
CINDY BLAKE 2326
BRIAN A. CAUFIELD 2404
DEMOCRATIC
JOHN JAKE JAKOBSEN 2483
ROBERT YARNALL 2443
JUDITH A. MAGANN 2415
RACHEL A CARDELLE 2361
BILL MARTIN 1310
East Stroudsburg School District - School Director at large
(2 Year Term) Vote For Not More Than 1 Candidate(s)
Precincts Returned 12/14
View Results by Precinct
REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL MIKE MEACHEM 1532
DEMOCRATIC
MICHAEL MIKE MEACHEM 824
NO AFFILIATION
KENNETH KOBERLEIN 1654
Referendums
View Referendums
Vote Summary by Precinct
Barrett Township
Chestnuthill Township
Coolbaugh Township
Delaware Water Gap Boro
East Stroudsburg Boro
Eldred Township
Hamilton Township
Jackson Township
Middle Smithfield Township
Mount Pocono Boro
Paradise Township
Pocono Township
Polk Township
Price Township
Ross Township
Smithfield Township
Stroud Township
Stroudsburg Boro
Tobyhanna Township
Tunkhannock Township
HomeDirectionsSite MapSend Feedback   View Text Only   Pennsylvania's State Website
Do you want to know when we update content in our site?
Subscribe to e-Alerts or Update your Subscription

Photos courtesy of Monroe County Vacation Bureau. Masthead photo by Dick Ludwig.
Copyright 2004 Monroe County, Pennsylvania. All Rights Reserved.

web stats